Information about the word afwissen (Dutch → Esperanto: viŝi)

Part of speechverb
Pronunciation/ˈɑfʋɪsə(n)/
Hyphenationaf·wis·sen

Conjugation

Indicative mood
Present tensePast tense
(ik) wis af(ik) wiste af
(jij) wist af(jij) wiste af
(hij) wist af(hij) wiste af
(wij) wissen af(wij) wisten af
(gij) wist af(gij) wistet af
(zij) wissen af(zij) wisten af
Subjunctive mood
Present tensePast tense
(dat ik) afwisse(dat ik) afwiste
(dat jij) afwisse(dat jij) afwiste
(dat hij) afwisse(dat hij) afwiste
(dat wij) afwissen(dat wij) afwisten
(dat gij) afwisset(dat gij) afwistet
(dat zij) afwissen(dat zij) afwisten
Imperative mood
Singular/PluralPlural
wis afwist af
Participles
Present participlePast participle
afwissend, afwissende(hebben) afgewist

Translations

Afrikaansafvee; afveeg; afwis; vee
Catalaneixugar; esborrar; fregar; torcar
Czechutírat
Englishwipe; wipe off
Esperantoviŝi
Faeroeseturka
Finnishpyyhkiä
Frencheffacer; essuyer
Germanwischen
Hawaiianholoi; hoʻokāwele; kāwele
Latintergere
Luxemburgishwëschen
Malayhapus; lap; menghapus
Norwegiantørke
Polishwycierać
Portugueseenxugar; limpar
Russianвытирать
Saterland Frisianwiskje
Spanishenjugar; fregar; limpiar; secar
West Frisianôffeie; ôfwiskje; wiskje; feie
Yiddishווישן